Endorsements

Endorsements for the November 2014 Election

*As a Democratic organization, HSYD encourages everyone to vote the Straight Democratic Ticket. With over 100 candidates on the ballot, voting straight ticket is the fastest, easiest way to select all the Democrats on the ballot. 

The individual candidates listed below participated in the HSYD screening and endorsement process and earned the endorsement of the organization. As such, these candidates have earned the right to advertise our endorsement on their printed material, website and other campaign literature. 

HSYD does not endorse in Federal races.

 

Commissioner of General Land Office

John Cook

   

State Senate, District 15

John Whitmire

   

State Senate, District 17

Rita Lucido

   

State Representative, District 131

Alma A. Allen

   

State Representative, District 133

Laura Nicol

   

State Representative, District 137

Gene Wu

   

State Representative, District 141

Senfronia Thompson

   

State Representative, District 145

Carol Alvarado

   

District Judge, 55th  District

Kay Morgan

   

District Judge, 113th  District

Steven E. Kirkland

District Judge, 180th  District

Randy Roll

   

District Judge, 185th  District

Mack McInnis

   

District Judge, 189th  District

Ursula A. Hall

   

District Judge, 230th  District

Greg Glass

   

District Judge, 234th  District

Barbara Gardner

   

District Judge, 247th  District

Clinton "Chip" Wells

   

District Judge, 263rd  District

Herb Ritchie

   

District Judge, 269th  District

George H. Arnold

   

District Judge, 280th  District

Barbara J. Stalder

   

District Judge, 281st  District

Tanner Garth

   

District Judge, 295th  District

Latosha Lewis

   

District Judge, 334th  District

Daryl Moore

Family District Judge, 308th  District

 

Jim Evans

   

Family District Judge, 311th  District

Sherri L. Cothrun

   

Family District Judge, 314th  District

Natalia Oakes

   

District Attorney (Unexpired Term)

Kim Ogg

   

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2

Scot "Dolli" Dollinger

   

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2

Harold J. Landreneau

   

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8

Kelli Johnson

   

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1

Kim Bohannon Hoesl

   

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3

Jerry Simoneaux

   

County Clerk

Ann Harris Bennett

   

County Treasurer

David Rosen

Do you like this page?